Alec Baldwin
Alec Baldwin
Date of Birth: April 3, 1958, Massapequa, Long Island, New York

Birth Name: Alexander Rae Baldwin III

Height: 6'
Raven haired, suavely handsome and prolific New York-born actor Alec Baldwin is easily the best known of the four Baldwin brothers appearing in the

Born April 3, 1958, Alec grew up in Massapequa, Long Island where his father was a high school teacher for twenty-eight years and his mother raised
six children, including his sisters, Beth and Jane. Alec is the eldest of his brothers, Daniel, William, and Stephen Baldwin, all of whom are actors in film
and television.

Alec attended George Washington University and planned to attend law school, when he auditioned for the New York University Undergraduate Drama
Program on a dare. He was accepted, and in 1979 began what would become his professional training. In 1980, he was cast in the daytime TV series
"The Doctors" on NBC and has worked in nearly every venue as a professional actor ever since.

Baldwin first gained recognition through television for his work in the soap opera Knots Landing for his role as Joshua Rush. He was a cast member for
two seasons (Seasons 6 & 7) before his character was killed off. The series aired on CBS from 1979 to 1993. He has since played both leading and
supporting roles in films such as Beetlejuice (1988), The Hunt for Red October (1990), Thomas and the Magic Railroad (2000), The Aviator (2004)
and The Departed (2006). His performance in the 2003 film The Cooler garnered him a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor
and a WIn for the Delta's Choice Award. He currently stars as Jack Donaghy on the NBC sitcom 30 Rock. He has received two Emmy Awards, three
Golden Globe Awards, and five Screen Actors Guild Awards. Alec is frequently described as Irish American, though his background includes English
and Irish ancestry on his father’s side and distant French and Canadian ancestry on his mother’s.
1980-1982 The Doctors (TV series) ... Billy Allison Aldrich
1983 Cutter to Houston (TV series) ... Dr. Hal Wexler
1984 Sweet Revenge (TV movie) ... Maj. Alex Breen
1985 Hotel (TV series) ... Dennis Medford
1985 Love on the Run (TV movie) ... Sean Carpenter
1984-1985 Knots Landing (TV series) ... Joshua Rush
1986 Dress Gray (TV movie) ... Rysam 'Ry' Slaight
1987 The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory ... Col. William Barrett Travis
1987 Forever, Lulu ... Buck
1988 She's Having a Baby ... Davis McDonald
1988 Beetle Juice ... Adam Maitland
1988 Married to the Mob ... 'Cucumber' Frank de Marco
1988 Working Girl ... Mick Dugan
1988 Talk Radio ... Dan
1989 Great Balls of Fire! ... Jimmy Swaggart
1990 The Hunt for Red October ... Jack Ryan
1990 Miami Blues ... Frederick J. Frenger Jr.
1990 Alice ... Ed
1991 The Marrying Man ... Charley Pearl
1992 Prelude to a Kiss ... Peter Hoskins
1992 Glengarry Glen Ross ... Blake
1993 The Getaway ... Carter 'Doc' McCoy
1993 Malice ... Dr. Jed Hill
1994 The Shadow ... Lamont Cranston / The Shadow
1995 A Streetcar Named Desire (TV movie) ... Stanley Kowalski
1995 Two Bits ... Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
1996 The Juror ... Teacher
1996 Heaven's Prisoners ... Dave Robicheaux
1996 Ghosts of Mississippi ... Bobby DeLaughter
1997 The Edge ... Robert Green
1998 Mercury Rising ... Nick Kudrow  
The Confession ... Roy Bleakie
1999 Thick as Thieves ... Mackin, 'The Thief'
1999 Notting Hill ... Jeff King (uncredited)
1999 Scout's Honor (short) ... Todd Fitter
1999 Outside Providence ... Old Man Dunphy
2000 Thomas and the Magic Railroad ... Mr. Conductor
2000 Nuremberg (TV mini-series) ... Justice Robert H. Jackson
2000 State and Main ... Bob Barrenger
2001 Aki's Dream (video short) ... Captain Gray Edwards, Deep Eyes Squadron
2000-2001 Clerks (TV series) ... Leonardo Leonardo
2001 Pearl Harbor ... Lt. Col. James Doolittle
2001 Cats & Dogs ... Butch (voice)
2001 Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within ... Captain Gray Edwards (voice)
2001 The Royal Tenenbaums ... Narrator (voice)
2002 Friends (TV series) ... Parker
2002 Meet Your Meat (video short) ... Narrator
2002 Path to War (TV movie) ... Robert McNamara, Secretary of Defense
2002 The Adventures of Pluto Nash ... M.Z.M (uncredited)
2003 The Cooler ... Shelly Kaplow
2003 Walking with Cavemen (TV series documentary short) ... Narrator
2003 Second Nature (TV movie) ... Paul Kane
2003 The Cat in the Hat ... Quinn
2003 Dreams & Giants (TV movie) ... Host
1998-2003 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends  ... US Narrator / Voices
2004 Shortcut to Happiness ... Jabez Stone
2004 Thomas & Friends: Best of Gordon (video) ... Narrator
2004 Along Came Polly ... Stan Indursky
2004 The Fairly OddParents in: Channel Chasers  ... Adult Timmy Turner
2004 The Last Shot ... Joe Devine
2004 Nip/Tuck (TV series) ... Dr. Barrett Moore
2004 The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie ... Dennis (voice)
2004 Las Vegas (TV series) ... Jack Keller
2004 The Aviator ... Juan Trippe
2005 Elizabethtown ... Phil Devoss  
The Simpsons (TV series) ... Dr. Caleb Thorn
2005 Will & Grace (TV series) ... Malcolm
2005 Fun with Dick and Jane ... Jack McCallister
2006 Mini's First Time ... Martin Tennan
2006 The Departed ... Cpt. Ellerby
2006 Running with Scissors ... Norman Burroughs
2006 The Good Shepherd ... Sam Murach
2007 Wind (short) ... Narrator
2007 Saturday Night Live (TV series) ... Leonidas Hathaway
2007 Suburban Girl ... Archie Knox
2007 Brooklyn Rules ... Caesar
2008 Lymelife ... Mickey Bartlett
2008 My Best Friend's Girl ... Professor Turner
2008 Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa ... Makunga (voice)
2009 My Sister's Keeper ... Campbell Alexander
2009 Paul McCartney: Good Evening New York City (TV movie) ... Narrator
2009 It's Complicated ... Jake
2006-2011 30 Rock (TV series) ... Jack Donaghy / Hector Moreda
Boulder International Film Festival
2010 - Award of Excellence

Cinequest San Jose Film Festival
2000 - Maverick Tribute Award

Dallas-Fort Worth Film Critics Association Awards
2004 - DFWFCA Award         Best Supporting Actor   for: The Cooler

Delta Choice Awards
2004 - Delta     Best Supporting Actor    for: The Cooler

Emmy Awards
2009 - Emmy         Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series  
                                                                                                for: "30 Rock"
2008 - Emmy         Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series  
                                                                                                for: "30 Rock"

Florida Film Critics Circle Awards
2001 - FFCC Award         Best Ensemble Cast   for: State and Main

Gemini Awards
2001 - Gemini         Best Dramatic Mini-Series   for: "Nuremberg"

Golden Globes, USA
2010 - Golden Globe         Best Performance by an Actor in a Television
                                          Series - Musical or Comedy   for: "30 Rock"
2009 - Golden Globe         Best Performance by an Actor in a Television
                                          Series - Comedy or Musical   for: "30 Rock"
2007 - Golden Globe         Best Performance by an Actor in a Television
                                          Series - Musical or Comedy   for: "30 Rock"

Hamptons International Film Festival
2005 - Golden Starfish Award for Career Achievement         
                                                                               For his acting career.

National Board of Review
2006 - NBR Award         Best Ensemble   for: The Departed
2003 - NBR Award         Best Supporting Actor   for: The Cooler
2000 - NBR Award         Best Acting by an Ensemble   for: State and Main

Online Film Critics Society Awards
2001 - OFCS Award         Best Ensemble Cast Performance   
                                                                                        for: State and Main

Phoenix Film Critics Society Awards
2004 - PFCS Award         Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting
                                               Role             for: The Cooler

Screen Actors Guild Awards
2010 - Actor         Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a
                                Comedy Series      for: "30 Rock"
2009 - Actor         Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a
                                Comedy Series      for: "30 Rock"
2009 - Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series   
                                                                for: "30 Rock"
2008 - Actor         Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a
                                Comedy Series      for: "30 Rock"
2007 - Actor         Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a
                                Comedy Series      for: "30 Rock"

Soap Opera Digest Awards
1985 - Soap Opera Digest Award         Outstanding New Actor in a Prime
                                                              Time Serial    for: "Knots Landing"
Television Critics Association Awards
2007 - TCA Award         Individual Achievement in Comedy   
                                                                                     for: "30 Rock"

Valladolid International Film Festival
1992 - Best Actor         for: Glengarry Glen Ross

Vancouver Film Critics Circle
2004 - VFCC Award         Best Supporting Actor   for: The Cooler